Sagendo email marketing » Infromativa sulla privacy

Informativa sulla Privacy
Tuteliamo la privacy dei nostri clienti, chiediamo di fare altrettanto.

Privacy Policy - Italian Law (art.13 D.Lgs. 30-06-2003, n.196)

Dove Communication through Sagendo, ("Sagendo") provides access ("Services") to a web-based email marketing application ("Software") as defined on the web site www.sagendo.com ("Website”) to customers enrolled in an active subscription plan ("Clients").  Through the normal course of use of the Services, Clients may import members of a mailing list and use the Services to send permission-based marketing e-mails to these members (“Subscribers”). All other Website users, including but not limited to Internet users seeking information from web sites administered by Sagendo, are referred to in this document as "Users". 

1.  How do we use your information?

1.1.  Sagendo may use the information collected from Clients or Users when registering, purchasing products, entering a contest or promotion, responding to a survey or marketing communication, surfing the website, or using certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

If Clients or Users have opted-in to receive an Sagendo e-mail newsletter, Sagendo may send you periodic e-mails. You may unsubscribe to this list at any time by indicated via an unsubscribe link or by notifying Sagendo in writing.  If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails, however we do reserve the right to contact Clients to provide notification of site maintenance, upgrade notifications, or other notices as such as they may be, that are related to the delivery of the Services. Users who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

1.2.  Sagendo will not divulge any User’s personal information. The User can, without obligation, gather essential information regarding the Sagendo service on the Website provided that the User or the Client does not reproduce the content for personal or commercial purposes.

1.3.  If the User wishes to download electronic documents from the site, contact customer service, subscribe to a mailing list or become a Client of the Services, Sagendo reserves the right to gather personal information about the User with the objective of verifying, where applicable, the identity or registration, including last and first name, physical address, phone number, e-mail address and payment details for the purpose of opening a Sagendo account. All personal data will be used exclusively for administrative purposes so as to offer Clients and Users the required and requested service in good faith.

1.4.  Clients may delete all of their online account information from our database, by signing into the "My Account" section of our Website and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

2.  How do we protect your data?

 2.1. Sagendo conforms to the rules governing the personal information protection and electronic documents act according the Italian Law, (art.13 D.Lgs. 30.06.2003, n.196 "Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali").

2.2.  All personal data provided during registration of the Sagendo service will be stored in a secure database and protected with SSL (Secure Socket Layers). This data, including member lists belonging to the Clients of Sagendo, will be exclusively accessible by workstation intermediaries and protected by authentication. Access to this data is only accessible to Sagendo authorized personnel for maintenance and analysis purposes.

2.3.  Sagendo will not divulge any personal information allowing a Client or member to be publicly identified without their prior written consent so as to avoid any damage to their personal reputation or their companies or to the intermediaries that represent them.

2.4.  Sagendo will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Sagendo Inc.. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

2.5.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

2.6.  Sagendo and its Clients promise to never rent, sell or disclose their member lists with third parties without the prior consent of members except in the rare circumstance where Canadian or American law requires it in accordance with a court order.

3.  How do we secure your transactions?

3.1.  Sagendo is permitted to use a third party in the purchasing process of the Sagendo service. This intermediary has the exclusive permission to store, on behalf of Sagendo, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Clients on the Website with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Sagendo’s Clients and swift follow-up. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Clients of the Services.

3.2.  Sagendo implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

4.  Your consent and identity

4.1.  Members, Clients and Users may decline at any time to make personal information available on the Website. However, Sagendo reserves the right to accept or decline the registration of a Client to the Services if the personal data is found to be incomplete, fraudulent or furnished by a user who has not attained the age of majority (18 years or 21 years for a resident of a state in the U.S.). Any data not conforming to the rules detailed above will be removed from the Client database by Sagendo within 72 hours.

4.2.  Similarly, permission-based marketing emails shall not be sent to Users or Subscribers who are minors without the prior written consent of their parents or legal guardians. In the case of any doubt regarding the registration information provided by a prospective Client, Sagendo reserves the right to require additional proof of identity and age. Sagendo reserves the right to cancel the Client’s membership and subscription without warning when regulations governing the usage policy described above are not met.

4.3.  By using our Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

5.  Terms and Conditions

5.1.  Please also visit our Website Terms of Use establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

5.2.  Please also visit our Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Services.

5.3.  Please also visit our Anti-Spam Policy establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Services.

5.4.  A Client of the Services may communicate, through the contact section of the Website, with our customer service in regards to correcting or validating information submitted during registration.

5.5.  Sagendo requires all Clients of the Services to include a clearly articulated option to unsubscribe from the mailing list in all permission-based marketing e-mails.

5.6.  A subscriber may be able to unsubscribe at any time from a member list generated by a Client of the Sagendo service. The subscriber may also unsubscribe at the same time from the member lists of any satellite subscriptions of a Client of the Sagendo service by submitting a verbal or written request to the Client. Should an unsubscribe request made by a member not be met by a Client of the Sagendo service within a period of 72 hours, the subscriber may lodge a complaint directly with Sagendo through the contact section of the Website, Sagendo reserves the right to impose sanctions or to suspend service to any and all Sagendo Clients who do not conform to these requirements. A Client may, at any time, cancel use of the Services following, where applicable, the payment of fees set out in the agreement accepted by the Client when registering for the service.

5.7.  Any User invited to participate in a promotional activity organized by a Client (viral marketing of the “invite your friend to participate” type) retains the right to refuse the proposed promotional activity. All Clients are held responsible by Sagendo for the proper functioning of all viral marketing tools thereby avoiding an interruption of service.

5.8.  This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

6.  Authorized content

6.1.  Sagendo cannot be used for fraudulent purposes, those of an explicit nature or any activity not respecting Italian law. Clients may not use Sagendo for the following: promotion of a pornographic nature, the sale of pirated products or those that do not conform to Italian law, the commercial, promotional or pornographic exploitation of minors, false advertising involving the extortion of a User, non-authorized publicity of an individual or business without official consent, or promotion of web sites involving pirating, terrorism or the posting of information considered illegal in Italy.

6.2.  Any Clients not conforming to the aforementioned content rules will have their service blocked without warning. Sagendo reserves the right to pursue further remedial against any Client not conforming to these rules so as to protect the integrity of the services offered to its subscribers, Clients and Users.

7.  Hyperlinks

7.1.  The Website, as well as all electronic communications emitted by the Clients using the Services are permitted to contain hyperlinks to other sites either belonging to partners of Sagendo or not. These web sites, independent of Sagendo, do not automatically conform to all the points of the present privacy policy declaration. Sagendo is not responsible for the specific practices executed on these web sites and shall only be held responsible for the usage of the Service.

8.  Usage of secondary information

8.1.  Invisible GIFs and pixel tags are utilized in the permission-based marketing e-mails sent by Clients so as to permit Sagendo to assemble general information regarding the success of transmission. Once a recipient opens an HTML e-mail sent by a Client of the intermediary services of Sagendo, the computer of the recipient grants access to the Sagendo servers to transmit these invisible GIFs. This tool that allows Sagendo to assemble the following information: e-mail addresses and the dates and times of the delivery and opening of messages. This data allows Sagendo to optimize the e-mail delivery and assure that the transmission rules of all permission-based marketing e-mails are being respected by the Clients of the Sagendo Services.

8.2.  Sagendo reserves the right to gather IP addresses in its files for statistical purposes or to test the functionality of it’s e-mail servers.

8.3.  Cookies are employed in the management execution of interfaces of the Website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Sagendo may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

For more information on blocking cookies:

For Internet Explorer:
http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.mspx

For AOL:
http://webmaster.info.aol.com/aboutcookies.html

For Firefox:
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/options

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

9.  Notification of changes

9.1.  Sagendo’s creation of new services on the Website or any other site registered under Sagendo, may contain some modifications to the present privacy policy declaration. In such a case, Sagendo will post a notice on the homepage of the web sites in question to inform present Clients or anyone requesting information. An archive of the previous declaration will be available to Users for verification purposes.

9.2.  Sagendo welcomes your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy.  Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.  The following person is responsible for assuring that all parties conform to the present privacy policy declaration whether it be Sagendo staff or Clients of the Sagendo service and their subscribers. Any person wishing to comment or lodge a complaint of non-conformity of the declaration at hand is asked to communicate with:

G. Fontana
Sagendo | online marketing
Dove Communication
Via Plinio 16
Milano MI
Italia

Complaints or concerns: email

 

 

Sagendo | online marketing | accesso area clienti

Iscriviti alla newsletter
Sarai aggiornato sulle novità Sagendo e su utili consigli di marketing online.



Sagendo | online marketing | demo